Wimbledon 2019 LIVE outcomes: Roger Federer, Rafael Nadal, Novak Djokovic, Serena Williams and Andy Murray doubles

Wimbledon 2019 LIVE outcomes: Roger Federer, Rafael Nadal, Novak Djokovic, Serena Williams and Andy Murray doubles

Roger Federer, Rafael Nadal and Novak Djokovic were back in action on guys’s quarter-final day at Wimbledon

Protecting champion Djokovic opened proceedings against David Goffin of Belgium before eight-time champion Federer continued his campaign against Kei Nishikori on Centre Court. Nadal likewise returned, this time on Court One, where he took on huge serving Sam Querrey. And do not forget Serena Williams and Andy Murray who were back in action in the mixed doubles.

We’ll have all the most current throughout the day:

We’ll tell you what holds true. You can form your own view.

From.
15 p
EUR0.18
$ 0.18
USD 0.27
a day, more exclusives, analysis and additionals.



2019-07-10 T10: 16: 01.860 Z

Great early morning and welcome to our live coverage from Wimbledon.

Safeguarding champ Djokovic opens proceedings against David Goffin of Belgium before eight-time champ Federer continues his campaign versus Kei Nishikori on Centre Court.

Rafael Nadal likewise returns, this time on Court One, where he handles huge serving Sam Querrey.

And do not forget Serena Willians and Andy Murray with the superstar blended doubles pairing back in action.

We’ll have all the most recent throughout the day.


2019-07-10 T11: 15: 32.220 Z

Here is today’s order of play, with 2 quarter-finals on Centre Court and 2 on Court No 1, while Andy Murray and Serena Williams play their 3rd round blended doubles match on Court 2.


2019-07-10 T11: 17: 06.656 Z

The Independent columnist Nick Bollettieri has actually hid his state on Jo Konta’s exit from the tournament the other day:


2019-07-10 T11: 42: 30.00 0Z

Lewis Hamilton would’ve been quicker …


2019-07-10 T11: 52: 19.00 0Z

For what it’s worth, my prediction is Pella v Bautista Agut will go to 5 sets, and hence will be the match of the day.


2019-07-10 T12: 08: 04.896 Z

Novak Djokovic and David Goffin are out on Centre Court heating up ahead of their quarter-final!


2019-07-10 T12: 10: 37.573 Z

Djokovic will serve initially on Centre!


2019-07-10 T12: 13: 48.073 Z

Djokovic 1-0 Goffin *

A hold for the number 1 seed, however no cakewalk as Goffin presses the Serb to deuce.

He emerges unharmed though, over to Goffin.


2019-07-10 T12: 16: 53.770 Z

* Djokovic 1-1 Goffin

Goffin holds to 15, and looks comfortable early on.


2019-07-10 T12: 20: 00.310 Z

* Djokovic 1-1 Goffin (40-40)

Goffin stretches the game to deuce once again, with a big forehand inside-out winner!

He’s aiming to take the initiative up until now is the Belgian …


2019-07-10 T12: 21: 45.963 Z

* Djokovic 1-1 Goffin (40-40)

BREAK POINT CONSERVED!

Djokovic saves an early break point with a forehand which is just inside the line. Back to deuce …


2019-07-10 T12: 22: 49.240 Z

* Djokovic 1-1 Goffin (40-40)

ANOTHER BREAK POINT SAVED!

Goffin is on the charge when the score is deuce, but can’t find any momentum at benefit – Djokovic this time conserving break point no. 2 with a big serve down the T.


2019-07-10 T12: 24: 21.310 Z

Djokovic 2-1 Goffin *

Goffin internet two groundstrokes, one on the forehand side and one on the backhand side, and Djokovic sticks onto his own serve.

Early signs are guaranteeing for the world number23


2019-07-10 T12: 30: 11.073 Z

* Djokovic 2-2 Goffin

Goffin holds convincingly to like, as Djokovic’s backhand goes astray.


2019-07-10 T12: 31: 48.530 Z

Djokovic 3-2 Goffin *

Big chance for Goffin at 30-30, but he places himself too near the net and that’s exactly where his volley goes.

Djokovic discovers his serve to hold.


2019-07-10 T12: 39: 17.490 Z

* Djokovic 3-3 Goffin

Goffin comes through a predicament at 30-30, with an ace and a backhand pass.

Three apiece in the first.

Please allow a moment for the live blog site to load

ORDER OF PLAY – DAY 9

CENTRE COURT – PROGRAM COURT – 13: 00 START

Novak Djokovic ( SRB) [1] 1 vs David Goffin ( BEL) [21] 24

Kei Nishikori ( JPN) [8] 97 vs Roger Federer ( SUI) [2] 128

No. 1 COURT – SHOW COURT – 13: 00 START

Guido Pella ( ARG) [26] 40 vs Roberto Bautista Agut ( ESP) [23] 56

Sam Querrey ( U.S.A.) 66 vs Rafael Nadal ( ESP) [3] 96 2

No. 2 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11: 00 START

Anna-Lena Groenefeld ( GER)/ Demi Schuurs ( NED) [8] 49 vs Barbora Krejcikova ( CZE)/ Katerina Siniakova ( CZE) [2] 64

NOT BEFORE 13.00

Su-Wei Hsieh ( TPE)/ Barbora Strycova ( CZE) [3] or Irina-Camelia Begu ( ROU)/ Monica Niculescu ( ROU) [15] 24 vs Elise Mertens ( BEL)/ Aryna Sabalenka ( BLR) [6] 32

Bruno Soares ( BRA)/ Nicole Melichar ( U.S.A.) [1] 1 vs Andy Murray (GBR)/ Serena Williams(USA)

Mario Ancic ( CRO)/ Wayne Black (ZIM) vs Xavier Malisse ( BEL)/ Max Mirnyi ( BLR) (RR)

No. 3 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11: 00 START

Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)/ Sebastien Grosjean ( FRA) vs Arnaud Clement (FRA)/ Michael Llodra ( FRA) (RR)

Henri Kontinen ( FIN)/ John Peers (AUS) [8] 33 vs Raven Klaasen ( RSA)/ Michael Venus (NZL) [3] 48

Ivan Dodig ( CRO)/ Latisha Chan (TPE) [8] 49 vs Edouard Roger-Vasselin ( FRA)/ Andreja Klepac ( SLO) [11] 56

John Peers (AUS)/ Shuai Zhang (CHN) [4] 17 vs Robert Lindstedt ( SWE)/ Jelena Ostapenko ( LAT) 21 4

COURT 12 – SHOW COURT – 11: 00 START

Danielle Collins (USA)/ Bethanie Mattek-Sands ( U.S.A.) 36 vs Gabriela Dabrowski ( CAN)/ Yifan Xu (CHN) [4] 48

Matwe Middelkoop ( NED)/ Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) 12 vs Marcus Daniell ( NZL)/ Jennifer Brady (U.S.A.) 14

Artem Sitak ( NZL)/ Laura Siegemund ( GER) 43 vs Mate Pavic ( CRO)/ Gabriela Dabrowski ( CAN) [3] 48

COURT 18 – PROGRAM COURT – 11: 00 START

Tracy Austin (USA)/ Andrea Jaeger (USA) vs Marion Bartoli ( FRA)/ Daniela Hantuchova ( SVK) (SL)

Wesley Koolhof ( NED)/ Kveta Peschke ( CZE) [5] 33 vs Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi ( PAK)/ Nadiia Kichenok ( UKR) 38

Conchita Martinez (ESP)/ Barbara Schett ( AUT) vs Kim Clijsters ( BEL)/ Rennae Stubbs (AUS) (SL)

COURT 4 – 11: 00 START

Arthur Fery ( GBR) 12 vs Shintaro Mochizuki (JPN) [8] 16 (BS)

Matilda Mutavdzic ( GBR) 50 vs Alexa Noel (U.S.A.) [10] 56 (GS)

Liam Draxl ( CAN)/ Govind Nanda ( USA) [7] 25 vs Nicholas David Ionel ( ROU)/ Wojciech Marek ( POL) 26 (BD)

Charlotte Owensby ( U.S.A.)/ Alexandra Yepifanova ( U.S.A.) 23 vs Joanna Garland (TPE)/ Sohyun Park (KOR) [4] 24 (GD)

COURT 5 – 11: 00 START

Filip Cristian Jianu ( ROU) [13] 41 vs Carlos Gimeno Valero (ESP) 47 (BS)

Elsa Jacquemot ( FRA) 34 vs Mai Napatt Nirundorn ( THA) 37 (GS)

Carlos Gimeno Valero (ESP)/ Pablo Llamas Ruiz (ESP) 21 vs Flavio Cobolli ( ITA)/ Dominic Stephan Stricker ( SUI) 22 (BD)

Elina Avanesyan ( RUS)/ Elsa Jacquemot ( FRA) 3 vs Robin Montgomery (USA)/ Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) 4 (GD)

COURT 7 – 11: 00 START

Emma Navarro (U.S.A.) [1] 1 vs Katrina Scott (USA) 7 (GS)

Elizabeth Mandlik ( USA) 10 vs Natsumi Kawaguchi ( JPN) [6] 16 (GS)

Carlota Martinez Cirez ( ESP)/ Ane Mintegi Del Olmo ( ESP) 15 vs Michaela Kadleckova ( SVK)/ Katrina Scott (U.S.A.) 16 (GD)

Pia Lovric ( SLO)/ Mai Napatt Nirundorn ( THA) 7 vs Chloe Beck (USA)/ Emma Navarro (USA) [7] 8 (GD)

COURT 8 – 11: 00 START

Tristan Schoolkate ( AUS) 34 vs Dalibor Svrcina ( CZE) 37 (BS)

Qinwen Zheng ( CHN) [3] 17 vs Polina Kudermetova ( RUS) 21 (GS)

Taha Baadi ( CAN)/ Filip Cristian Jianu ( ROU) 19 vs Leandro Riedi ( SUI)/ Dalibor Svrcina ( CZE) 20 (BD)

Polina Kudermetova ( RUS)/ Giulia Morlet (FRA) 11 vs Sonay Kartal ( GBR)/ Erin Richardson (GBR) 12 (GD)

COURT 14 – 11: 00 START

Martin Damm ( U.S.A.) [4] 17 vs Taha Baadi ( CAN) 22 (BS)

Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune (DEN) [1] 1 vs Anton Matusevich ( GBR) 7 (BS)

Carlos Alcaraz Garfia ( ESP) [10] 25 vs William Grant (U.S.A.) 29 (BS)

Daria Frayman ( RUS)/ Darja Semenistaja ( LAT) 5 vs Holly Fischer (GBR)/ Matilda Mutavdzic ( GBR) 6 (GD)

COURT 15 – 11: 00 START

Brandon Nakashima ( USA) [6] 49 vs Harold Mayot ( FRA) [17] 56 (BS)

Hong Yi Cody Wong (HKG) 42 vs Diane Parry (FRA) [4] 48 (GS)

Eliot Spizzirri ( USA)/ Tyler Zink ( U.S.A.) 13 vs Alejo Lorenzo Lingua Lavallen ( ARG)/ Harold Mayot ( FRA) 14 (BD)

Diane Parry (FRA)/ Qinwen Zheng ( CHN) [1] 1 vs Kamilla Bartone ( LAT)/ Oksana Selekhmeteva ( RUS) 2 (GD)

COURT 16 – 11: 00 START

Daria Snigur ( UKR) 26 vs Robin Montgomery (U.S.A.) 30 (GS)

Nicolas Alvarez Varona ( ESP) 59 vs Illya Beloborodko ( UKR) 61 (BS)

Martin Damm ( U.S.A.)/ Toby Kodat ( USA) [3] 9 vs Roman Andres Burruchaga ( ARG)/ Natan Rodrigues (BRA) 10 (BD)

Illya Beloborodko ( UKR)/ Peter Makk ( HUN) 27 vs Baptiste Anselmo ( FRA)/ Loris Pourroy ( FRA) 28 (BD)

COURT 17 – 11: 00 START

Kevin Chahoud ( SWE)/ Phuong Van Nguyen (VIE) 11 vs Andrew Paulson (CZE)/ Eric Vanshelboim ( UKR) 12 (BD)

Priska Madelyn Nugroho ( INA) 59 vs Linda Fruhvirtova ( CZE) 61 (GS)

Jonas Forejtek ( CZE)/ Jiri Lehecka ( CZE) [1] 1 vs Andrew Dale (U.S.A.)/ Andres Martin (USA) 2 (BD)

Aubane Droguet ( FRA)/ Selena Janicijevic ( FRA) 19 vs Priska Madelyn Nugroho ( INA)/ Annerly Poulos ( AUS) 20 (GD)

MATCHES TO BE ARRANGED NOT PRIOR TO 17.00

Cara Black (ZIM)/ Martina Navratilova ( U.S.A.) vs Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)/ Ai Sugiyama ( JPN) (SL)

Jamie Delgado (GBR)/ Jonathan Marray ( GBR) vs Thomas Enqvist ( SWE)/ Thomas Johansson (SWE) (RR)

Jacco Eltingh ( NED)/ Paul Haarhuis ( NED) vs Richard Krajicek ( NED)/ Mark Petchey ( GBR) (OD)

Read More